CIFF 2022 NOMINEES & WINNERS

1
1

press to zoom
2
2

press to zoom
62
62

press to zoom
1
1

press to zoom
1/74

The winners of the 2022 Cordillera Int'l Film Festival: 

 

Grand Jury Awards
Best of Fest Feature – Ninjababy, presented by Peter Menzies Jr.

Winner receives $70K Company3 Post Production Package and $1,000 Cash Prize.
Best of the Fest Short Film – Frimas, presented by Mikael Salomon.

Winner receives $30K Company3 Post Production Package and a $1,000.00 Cash Prize.

 

Special Jury Awards

John Singleton Impact Award - She Dreams at Sunrise by Camrus Johnson, presented by Peter Menzies Jr. and Eric Wycoff with a special video message from Maasai Singleton.

Winner receives $1,000 cash prize.

Innovate Award – Canceled, presented by Niels Mueller.

Winner receives a $500 cash prize.

Best Music Video – Zombified, presented by Emma Sydney Menzies.

Winner receives a $500 cash prize.
Best Nevada Film – Blunt, presented by Danette Tull.

Winner receives a $500 cash prize.
Best Indigenous Film - Now Is The Time presented by DeLanna Studi

Winner receives a $500 cash prize.
Best Female Focus - More Than I Remember, presented by Alex Kalymnios.

Winner receives a $500 cash prize.
Best LBTQ+ award - North Star, presented by Kathryn Prescott.

Winner receives a $500 cash prize.

175K PITCHFEST! Winner

Hisonni Mustafa Johnson with his project: The Beautiful Brain of Billy Bendecido.

Winner receives 175K package that includes a $100K post production package from Company 3, a $60K camera package grant from Panavision and a 15K production consultation presented by the Film Nevada Initiative.

 

Audience Choice Awards

Best Short Film – The Treatment, presented by Kristoffer Polaha. 
Best Feature Film - Ninjababy, presented by Alex Kalymnios.
Best Screenplay – Glitter Gulch, presented by Camrus Johnson.
Best Nevada Film - Three weeks, presented by Danette Tull.
Best of Festival - Beautiful Minds, presented by Alexandra Derbyshire

Winner receives a $500 cash prize.

Feature Film Awards
Best Documentary Feature - From The Hood To The Holler, presented by Mikael Salomon.
Best Narrative Feature - I Love My Dad, presented by Dick Walsh.
Best Performance in a Feature - Kristine Kuath Thorp, Ninjababy, presented by Kristoffer Polaha.
Best Director of a Feature - Yngvid Sve Flikke, Ninjababy presented by Alex Kalymnios.

Screenplay Awards
Best of Fest Screenplay - One Way, presented by Will Gluck.
Best Short Screenplay – An Homme and a Lady, presented by Emma Sydney Menzies
.

Winner receives an option to be produced in Reno, NV by the award-winning Cordillera Films team with an in-kind value of up to $10,000, courtesy of the Film Nevada Initiative.
Best Genre Screenplay  – Killer Crush, presented by Jake Hart.
Best Comedy Screenplay – School’s Out, presented by Eric Wycoff.
Best Dramatic Screenplay - The Burden of Light, presented by Kristoffer Polaha.

Short Film Awards

Best Documentary Short – The Box, presented by Karyn Wagner.
Best Family Short - The Night I Left America, presented by Camrus Johnson.
Best Animated Short – Mr. Spam Gets A New Hat, presented by Alexandra Derbyshire.
Best Sci-fi/Fantasy short - Censor of Dreams, presented by Greg Sorvig.
Best Horror/Thriller Short - Sprite Fright, presented by Dick Walsh.
Best Comedy Short - The One Who Never Watched Friends, presented by Will Gluck.
Best Drama Short – Triggered, presented by Alexandra Derbyshire.
Best Intl Short – Georgia, presented by Karyn Wagner.
Best Student Short - Bad Hombrewood, presented by DeLanna Studi
Best Performance in a Short - Isiah Whitlock, Jr., Triggered, presented by Camrus Johnson.
Best Director of a Short – P.J. Palmer, North Star, presented by Niels Mueller
.