CIFF 2021 Nominees & Winners

1
1

press to zoom
2
2

press to zoom
66
66

press to zoom
1
1

press to zoom
1/66

The winners of the 2021 Cordillera Int'l Film Festival: 

 

Grand Jury Awards

Best of the Fest  Short Film - Like the Ones I Used to Know presented by Mikael Salomon

Best of Best Screenplay - The Minefield presented by Hunt Lowry

Best of Fest Feature - Executive Order presented by Peter Menzies Jr.

 

Special Jury Awards

Best Nevada Film - All-in presented by Danette Tull

Best Indigenous film - Joe Buffalo presented by Jake Hart 

Best Female Filmmaker - Ala Kachuu presented by Barbara Chase

Best LBTQ award - At Last presented by Ty DeFoe

Innovate Award - Sloan Hearts Necklace presented by Kristoffer Polaha 

John Singleton Impact Award - A Concerto is a Conversation presented by Selenesol Singleton & Peter Menzies Jr.

 

Audience Choice Awards

Best Short Film - Sloan Hearts Neckface

Best Feature Film - Small Town Wisconsin

Best Screenplay - Body of Chris

Best Nevada Film with a $500 cash prize - Stuck

Best of Festival with a $500 cash prize - Beans


 

Jury Awards

Best Music Video - We can’t Breathe presented by Emma Sydney Menzies

Best Documentary Short - Say His Name: Five Days for George Floyd presented by Mikael Salomon

Best Family Short - Graceland presented by Elizabeth Frances

Best Animated Short - Migrants presented by Bill Farmer

Best Sci-fi/Fantasy short - Charon presented by Jasmeet Baduwalia

Best Horror Short - Dead End Drive presented by Dick Walsh

Best Thriller Short - Blue Bison presented by Kristoffer Polaha

Best Comedy Short - I Can Change presented by Bill Farmer

Best Drama Short - The Criminals presented by Hunt Lowry 

Best Intl Short - Forbidden to See Us Scream in Tehran presented by Mitch Paulson

Best Student Short - Bittu presented by DeLanna Studi

Best Performance in a Short - Hiro Kanagawa in The Tailor presented by Antonio Jaramillo

Best Director of a short - Annie St-Pierre with Like the Ones I Used to Know presented by Rainbow Dickerson

Best Genre Screenplay - Lawman presented by Kelly Lynne D'Angelo

Best Comedy Screenplay - Emergency Contact presented by Mitch Paulson 

Best Dramatic Screenplay - Connect presented by Camrus Johnson

Best Documentary Feature - Not Going Quietly presented by Mikael Salomon

Best Narrative Feature - Women is Losers presented by Dick Walsh

Best Performance in a Feature - Riz Ahmed in Mogul Mowgli presented by Kristoffer Polaha

Best Director of a Feature - Jonathan Keijser from Peace by Chocolate presented by Peter Menzies Jr.

Best Short Screenplay - Tree o’ Mine presented by DeLanna Studi